SRL v Khaledi Oriental Rugs, Inc.
[…] Third, Defendants claim that the alleged oral partnership agreement Plaintiff seeks to enforce is an illegal pooling agreement that violates U.S. anti-trust law. Fourth, Defendants argue that Plaintiff failed to adequately allege the elements of an oral partnership. Finally, Defendants assert that Plaintiffs claim for an injunction prohibiting Defendants from selling the Carpet is moot because the Carpet has already been sold. The court addresses each argument in turn. A. Authorization to Do Business in New York Defendants claim that, under Business Corporations Law ("BCL") § 1312, Plaintiff, a foreign corporation, may not bring an action in New York courts unless it is registered to do business in New York. BCL § 1312 provides that"[ a] foreign corporation doing business in the state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state." Since Business Corporation' Law§ 1312 constitutes a statutory barrier to [a] foreign corporation's right to bring suit, the party seeking to impose the barrier, in order to rebut the presumption that the corporation does business in its state of incorporation rather than New York, has the burden