Trinity Ctr. LLC v Advance Fin. Applications, Inc.
[…] The Court must "accept the facts as alleged in the complaint as true, accord plaintiffs the benefit of every possible favorable inference, and determine only whether the facts as alleged fit within any cognizable legal theory" (id. at 87-88). In order to defeat a pre-answer motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211, the opposing party need only assert facts of an evidentiary nature which fit within any cognizable legal theory (see Bonnie & Co. Fashions, Inc. v. Bankers Trust Co., 262 AD2d 188 [1st Dept 1999]). Personal Jurisdiction CPLR 302 provides that: "[a] Acts which are the basis of jurisdiction. As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary, or his executor or administrator, who in person or through an agent: 1. transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state; or ... 4. owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state." OISCUSSION CPLR 302(a) is a "single act statute [and] ... proof of one transaction in New York is sufficient to invoke jurisdiction, even though the defendant never enters New York, so long as the defendant's activities here were purposeful and there is a substantial relationship between the