Trinity Ctr. LLC v Advance Fin. Applications, Inc.
[…] Specifically, plaintiff alleges that the CEO and General Counsel of Avadhi contacted the plaintiff in regards to negotiating AFA and EGS' default under the lease. Plaintiff also maintains that Avadhi had informed plaintiff that Avadhi had merged with AFA and had "taken over all operations of AFA/EGS." Thus, plaintiff asserts that.Avadhi's actions herein qualify for personal jurisdiction pursuant to CPLR §§ 302(1) and (4). STANDARDS Motion to Dismiss CPLR 3211 (a) states that: "[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that ... (8) the court has not jurisdiction of the person of the defendant" Page 2 of 4 [* 3] "On a motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211, the pleading is to be afforded a liberal construction" (Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 87 [1994]).