Kouril v Muro
[…] Stallone, 172 A.D.2d 739,740 (2nd Dept. 1991 ), Iv. dismissed 78 N.Y.2d 1043 (1991 ), rearg. denied 79 N.Y.2d 823 (1991) ("There are sharp factual disputes as to key issues in the record which preclude a finding of likelihood of success and irreparable injury at this juncture and which warrant the denial of the motion"). The 1996 amendment to CPLR 6312 provides: "Provided that the elements required for the issuance of a preliminary injunction are demonstrated in the plaintiffs papers, the presentation by the defendant of evidence sufficient to raise an. issue of fact as to any of such elements shall not in itself be grounds for denial of the motion; In such event the court shall make a determination by hearing or otherwise whether each of the elements required for issuance of a preliminary injunction exists." CPLR 6312(c). Whi,le Plaintiffs offer a compelling argument in favor of granting an injunction, Defendants have raised issues of disputed fact with respect to the elements required to meet this three-prong burden of proof.