Joseph-Felix v Uniondale Union Free Sch. Dist.
[…] As a quid pro quo for the swift and secure payment of benefits for injuries sustained in the course of their employment, without regard to fault (see Workers' Compensation Law,§ 10), the Workers' Compensation Law generally requires employees to forfeit their right to maintain a common-law tort action against their employers and coemployees for work-related injuries (see Billy v Consolidated Mach. Tool Corp., 51 NY2d 152, 159; O'Rourke v Long, 41NY2d219, 222). Thus, section 11 of the Workers' Compensation Law specifically provides: "The liability of an employer prescribed by the last preceding section shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever" to the injured employee or his personal representative on account of such injury or death, except in those cases in which the employer has failed to secure workers' compensation (emphasis supplied).