Chelsea Piers, L.P. v Hudson Riv. Park Trust
[…] Kliebert v McKoan, 228 AD2d 232,232 (1st Dept 1996). The Constructive Inclusion Theory With respect to the court's initial decision which found there was a possibility that HRPT had constructively included Chelsea Piers in the Park Plan, HRPT argues in its motion for reargument that such a rent credit agreement as existed here cannot be the predicate for such a theory. HRPT cites NY Gen Oblig § 17-101 which provides: "An acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions." In interpreting § 17-101 for part payments, New York courts have held: In order that a part payment shall have the effect of tolling a time-limitation period ... it must be shown that there was a payment of a portion of an admitted debt, made and accepted as such, accompanied by circumstances