Matter of Hoepelman v Fischer
[…] On January 16, 1996 and January 19, 1996 petitioner was sentenced in Supreme Court, New York and Bronx Counties, to a controlling aggregate indeterminate sentence of 13a to 40 years upon his convictions of the crimes of Sodomy 1°, Attempted Sodomy 1°, Attempted Robbery 1°, Attempted Sexual Abuse 1° (3 counts) and Sexual Abuse 1° (all 1 of 7 [* 2] in New York County) and Attempted Sexual Abuse 1°, Robbery 1° (2 counts) Sodomy 1°, Attempted Sodomy 1° and Sexual Abuse 1° (3 counts) (all in Bronx County). Correction Law §622(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: The department shall make available a sex offender treatment program for those inmates who are serving sentences for felony sex offenses . . . In developing the treatment program, the department shall give due regard to standards, guidelines, best practices, and qualifications recommended by the office of sex offender management. The department shall make such treatment programs available sufficiently in advance of the time of the inmate s consideration by the case review team, pursuant to section 10.05 of the mental hygiene law, so as to allow the inmate to complete the treatment program prior to that time. Mental Hygiene Law §10.05(b) initially provides that DOCCS, as an agency with jurisdiction (Mental Hygiene Law §10.03(a)), shall give notice to the Attorney General and to the Commissioner of Mental Health when . . . a detained sex offender is nearing an anticipated release from confinement . . .