Ingram Yuzek Gainen Carroll & Bertolotti, LLP v Coden
[…] However, disqualification will not be granted where there is no substantial relationship or where the party seeking disqualification fails to identify any specific confidential information imparted to the attorney (Saftler, 95 AD2d at 57). CPLR 3120, provides that: After commencement of an action, any party may serve on any other party a ndice or on any other person a subpoena duces tecum: [2] The notice or subpmna duces tecum shall specify the time, which shall notice or subpoe Page 6 of 8 [* 7] - inspection. . ,; [3] The party issuing a subpoena duces tecum as provided herinabove shall at the time same time serve a copy of the subpoena upon all other parties and, within five days of compliance therewith, in whole or in part, give to each party notice that the items produced in response thereto are available for inspection or copying, specifying the time and place thereof" DISCUSSION Defendants' motion to disqualify Lewis as plaintiff's counsel is denied.