Bank of Bennington v Setron Prosthetics & Orthotics Corp.
[…] As such, it demonstrated neither the applicability of Paragraph 6(a) nor Defendants' breach thereof. Because Plaintiff failed to meet its initial summary judgment burden, Defendants' opposition need not be considered (McNally v Kiki, Inc., 92 AD3d 1105 [3d Dept 2012]), and Plaintiffs motion is denied. Turning to Plaintiff s motion for the appointment of a referee, it too is denied. RPAPL § 1321 provides that "if the defendant fails to answer within the time allowed or the right of the 3 Hereinafter "Consolidation Agreement." 4Hereinafter "Paragraph 6(a)." 3 [* 4] plaintiff is admitted by the answer, upon motion ofthe plaintiff, the court shall ascertain and determine the amount due, or direct a referee to compute the amount due to the plaintiff."