D.D. Manufacturing N.V. v Daniel K Inc.
[…] CPLR 7108 (a) provides t h a t [dlamages f o r wrongful taking or detention . . , of a chattel may be awarded to a party. If the prevailing party cannot be awarded possession of the chattel, the court shall award its value instead. -3- [* 4] CPLR 7109 (b) permits the court to "direct that a party in possession deliver the chattel to the party entitled to possession," where the chattel is unique.