O'Shaughnessy v City of New York
[…] The City s counsel cites no authority, and this Court is unaware of any, in support of his assertion that a trial court may pronounce a decision of the Appellate Division of its own Department as being in error and ignore said decision. With respect to Labor Law §27-a(3), said section states, in relevant part, Every employer shall: (1) furnish to each of its employees, employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide -3- [* 4] reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees; and (2) comply with the safety and health standards promulgated under this section. The Court notes that the City does not argue that a defective jail cell door does not present a recognized hazard to a Fire Marshal within the meaning of Labor Law §27-a(3) or that there was no reasonable connection between the City s allegedly improper maintenance of the cell door and plaintiff