Ipswich Bay Glass Co., Inc. v Champion Aluminum Corp.
[…] The former statute concerns the enforcement of judgments in New York State courts that were originally issued by other New York State courts, while the latter governs the enforcement of judgments in New York State courts that were originally issued by sister state courts. Clearly, the Massachusetts judgment is of the latter variety. The court notes that CPLR 5402 (a) provides that: A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance w t an act of ih congress or the statutes of this state may be filed within ninety days of the date of authentication in the office of any county clerk o the state. The judgment creditor f shall file with the judgment an affidavit stating that the judgment was not obtained [* 7] by default in appearance or by confession of judgment, that it is unsatisfied in whole or in part, the amount remaining unpaid, and that its enforcement has not been stayed, and setting forth the name and last known address of the judgment debtor [emphasis added]. Here, Ipswich commenced this proceeding in New York County Supreme Court after it effected service on Champion (a corporation) via service on the New York State Secretary of State.