Ipswich Bay Glass Co., Inc. v Champion Aluminum Corp.
[…] Champion responds that the requests set forth in the subpoenas are overly broad and ambiguous, that Ipswich s counsel has placed unreasonable conditions on all of his offers to negotiate, and presents copies of the objections to the subpoenas that it served on Ipswich s counsel. Now before the court are Ipswich s motion for contempt, and Champion s motion to quash and/or for a protective order, DISCUSSION In its motion, Ipswich argues that its subpoenas were proper, within the constrictions of CPLR 5223 and 5224, and that their enforcement via contempt order is also proper, pursuant to CPLR 5210. CPLR 5223 provides as follows: At any time before ajudgment is satisfied or vacated, the judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a subpoena, which shall specify all of the parties to the action, the date of the judgment, the court in which it was entered, the amount of the judgment and the amount then due thereon, and shall state that false swearing or failure to comply with the subpoena is punishable as a contempt of court. CPLR 5224 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a-1) Scope of subpoena duces tecum.