Ipswich Bay Glass Co., Inc. v Champion Aluminum Corp.
[…] that their enforcement via contempt order is also proper, pursuant to CPLR 5210. CPLR 5223 provides as follows: At any time before ajudgment is satisfied or vacated, the judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a subpoena, which shall specify all of the parties to the action, the date of the judgment, the court in which it was entered, the amount of the judgment and the amount then due thereon, and shall state that false swearing or failure to comply with the subpoena is punishable as a contempt of court. CPLR 5224 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a-1) Scope of subpoena duces tecum. A subpoena duces tecum authorized by this rule and served on a judgment debtor, ... shall subject the person or other entity or business served to the full disclosure prescribed by section fifty-two 3 [* 5] hundred twenty-three of this article whether the materials sought are in the possession, custody or control of the subpoenaed person, business or other entity within or without the state. Section fifty-two hundred twenty-nine of this article shall also apply to disclosure under this rule. Finally, CPLR 5210 provides that: Every court in which a special proceeding to enforce a money judgment may be commenced, shall have power to punish a contempt of court committed with respect to an enforcement procedure.