Ipswich Bay Glass Co., Inc. v Champion Aluminum Corp.
[…] That statute provides as follows: (b) Notices, subpoenas and motions. A notice or subpoena authorized by this article may be issued from, and a motion authorized by this article may be made before, any court in which a special proceeding authorized by this article could be commenced if the person served with the notice, subpoena or notice of motion were respondent. 4 [* 6] Champion urges that CPLR 5221 (b) should be read in conjunction with the preceding subparagraph CPLR 5221 (a) (4), which provides as follows: 4. In any other case, if the judgment sought to be enforced was entered in any court of this state, a special proceeding authorized by this article shall be commenced, either in the supreme court or a county court, in a county in which the respondent resides or is regularly employed or has a place for the regular transaction of business in person or, if there is no such county, in any county in a which he may be served or the county in which the judgment w s entered. Champion contends that, because it did business in Nassau County, the statute required Ipswich to have filed the Massachusetts judgment in Nassau County Supreme Court and/or to have sought its subpoenas there, and that Ipswich s failure to do so renders those subpoenas defective.