Cohen v Fairbank Reconstruction Corp.
[…] (Ofman v Ginsberg, 89 AD3d 908,909 [2d Dept 2011], quoting Rondout Elec., Inc. v Dover Union Free School Dist., 304 AD2d 808 [2d Dept 2003]; Brewi-Bijoux v City of New York, 73 AD3d 1112 [2d Dept 20ID]; Downtown Art Co. v Zimmerman, 232 AD2d 270 [1st Dept 1996]). Accordingly, GOPC's sixth motion in limine is denied. GOPC'S MOTION IN LIMINE TO PRECLUDE DR. ZIRNSTEIN'S DEPOSITION TESTIMONY By its eleventh motion in limine, GOPC failed to demonstrate the inadmissibility of the deposition testimony Dr. Zimstein gave in the Long/Smith actions. 7 CPLR §3117(c) provides that "[w]hen an action has been brought in any court of... the United States and another action involving the same subject matter is afterward brought between the same parties ... all depositions taken in the former action may be used in the latter as if taken therein." For purposes ofCPLR §3117(c), the subject matter need not be identical. Rather, the issues must be "substantially the same," (Prince, Richardson on Evidence §§ 8-504 and 8-511 [Farrell 11th ed], see also CPLR §4517). Here, Dr.