Halvatssis v AA Truck Renting Corp.
[…] Since the defendants failed to satisfy their initial burden on their motion, it is not necessary to consider whether the plaintiffs' papers in opposition were sufficient to raise a triable issue of fact (see Perez v Fugon, 52 AD3d 668 [2d Dept. 2008]; Gaccione v Krebs, 53 AD3d 524 [2d Dept. 2008]; Coscia v 6 [* 7] 938 Trading Corp., 283 AD2d 538 [2d Dept. 2001]). Therefore, the defendants motion for an order granting summary judgment dismissing plaintiff s complaint on the ground that the plaintiff did not sustain a serious injury under insurance law § 5102 is denied. LIABILITY Section 1111(a)(1) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law states: 1. Traffic, except pedestrians, facing a steady circular green signal may proceed straight through or turn right or left unless a sign at such place prohibits either such turn. Such traffic, including when turning right or left, shall yield the right of way to other traffic lawfully within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk at the time such signal is exhibited. Thus, § 1111(a) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law permits motorists approaching an intersection with a green traffic signal to proceed through the intersection provided they yield to vehicles lawfully within the intersection and exercise reasonable care under the circumstances (see Nuziale v Paper Transp. of Green Bay Inc., 39 AD3d 833 [2d Dept. 2007]). Defendants contend that the evidence submitted in support of the motion for summary judgment demonstrates that the defendant lawfully entered the intersection with the green light in his favor. Defendants contend that the cause of the accident was the failure of the plaintiff to yield the right of way to the defendants truck in the intersection.