People v Brownlee
[…] The People have filed opposition to defendant s motion on the grounds that it is procedurally barred. For the following reasons defendant s motion is denied. LEGAL ANALYSIS Defendant argues that he is entitled to DNA testing of a black knit hat found at the crime scene and vouchered by Police Officer Dennis Lane. Defendant has attached a copy of the voucher to his moving papers as Exhibit A. As noted on the voucher, the knit hat was found near the body of the victim. Criminal Procedure Law section 440.30(1-a) provides in pertinent part: 1-a.(a) Where the defendant smotion requests the performance of a forensic DNA test on specified evidence, and upon the court sdetermination that any evidence containing deoxyribonucleic acid ( DNA ) was secured in connection with the trial resulting in the judgment, the court shall grant the application for forensic DNA testing of such evidence upon its determination that if a DNA test had been conducted on such evidence, and if the results had been admitted in the trial resulting in the judgment, there exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant. The statute does not impose on defendant a due diligenge requirement, nor is there a time limit imposed on when this motion can be brought by a defendant. See, Peode v Pitts, 4 NY3d 303, 3 1 1 (2005). However, defendant is required to demonstrate that there exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to him had the DNA testing been done on the hat and the results admitted at trial. See, People v Pitts, 3 NY3d at 3 11; People v Perry, 89 AD3d 1114, 11 15 (2d Dept 20 1 1); People v Bolling, 65 AD3d 1054 (2d Dept 2009). -3- [* 4] In the instant application, defendant has failed to meet his burden. The knit hat which was recovered at the scene was found near the victim. There is no indication that anyone other than the victim of the shooting was injured and bleeding. Defendant cannot show that there exists a reasonable probability that DNA testing on the hat would have led to a more favorable verdict. Accordingly, defendant s application for DNA testing pursuant to CPL $440.30(1-a) is denied.