Matter of Gorelik v New York City Dept. of Bldgs.
[…] By order of the Hon. Donna Mills, on January 18,20 12, these motions were denied. The court notes that the instant petition was filed by petitioner one day later, on January 19,2012. On March 2 1,20 12, Judge Mills confirmed her earlier denial of petitioner's requests, in response to petitioner's motion to renew and reargue. One month later, the instant petition was filed. [* 4] Petitioner contends that DOB failed in its duty, pursuant to section 753 (2) of the New York State Correction Law, which states: "In making a determination pursuant to section seven hundred fifty-two of this chapter, the public agency or private employer shall also give consideration to a certificate of relief from disabilities or a certificate of good conduct issued to the applicant, which certificate shall create a presumption of rehabilitation in regard to the offense or offenses specified therein." Petitioner states that DOB failed in its duty to consider the presumption of rehabilitation afforded petitioner by his grant of a certificate of relief from disabilities. Petition, Ex.