Gonzalez v Magestic Fine Custom Home
[…] Italiano Bros. even named Draghi as an additional insured on its liability insurance policy. Under all of these circumstances, summary judgment dismissing the Labor Law §241(6) cause of action is precluded by an issue of fact concerning whether defendant Draghi functioned as the statutory agent of the general contractor. In regard to the indemnification agreement, General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 essentially bars indemnification in favor of an owner or contractor by a party who performs "construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances" where the owner or contractor is responsible for the injury, either in whole or in part. (See, Juliano v.