Matter of Randolph v LaClair
[…] In its Decision and Judgment of February 9, 2012 the Court rejected this argument and dismissed the petition. The calculation of jail time credit is controlled by Penal Law §70.30(3) which provides, in relevant part, as follows: The term of a determinate sentence . . . imposed on a person shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence . . . The credit herein provided shall be calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences and shall not include any time that is credited against the . . . maximum term of any previously imposed sentence . . . In its Decision and Judgment of February 9, 2012 this Court acknowledged that [a]ccording to the Appellate Division, Third Department, in Sparago, the crediting of 4 of 9 [* 5] time against the maximum term of a previously imposed sentence, within the meaning of the proscription against