Citera v Kramer
[…] Kramer" s defense file was not opened until September 26. 20] I Teresa Gawnmski is employed as a legal secretary in the data entry department at de!endaIll's counsel"s law firm. Her affidavit 1I1support of defendant's motion confirms. in detail. the problems Kramer' s de tense counsel experienced \'vith the nev,' computcr system and the reasons for the delay in answering. In relevant part. CPLR 50 15{a)(I) provides that the "court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such tenus as may be just ... upon the ground of ... excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party ....· A defendant seeking to vacate its default in appearing or answering the