Diana v Daniel
[…] Thereafter, or about October 26, 2011 , counsel for the defendant commenced a third- par action against (at the time) the plaintiff Emilo Diana. The gravamen of the third-par complaint was that if the plaintiff Emma Diana recovers a judgment against the defendant , then Emilo Diana should be responsible for his proportionate share of liability and should be responsible for contributing thereto - the same cause of action as contained in the counterclaim. The availability of third-par practice in New York is governed by CPLR 1007 , which provides that " a)fter the service of his answer a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or par of the plaintiffs claim against that defendant.. . " (emphasis supplied).