Yanping Xu v Gold Coast Freightways, Inc.
[…] Here thcre are factual issues which preclude summary judgment from being granted to the defendant. The plaintiff alleges that her vehicle carne to a stop behind the trailer. While her vehicle was still stopped at a distance behind the trailer, she saw the rear of the trailcr move towards hcr vehiclc. The defendant did not see the plaintiffs vehicle prior to, or while he was backing up from the roadway into the parking lot. Thus, the defendant has not established prima facie entitlement to summary judgment dismissing the complaint on the issue of liability. VTI, § 1211 (a) provides that "[T]he driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic." In De Sessa v City 0/ White Plains, 30 Misc2d 817, 219 NYS2d 190 [Sup. Ct. Westchester County 19611, the court stated that "[Aj driver oCa large truck has the duty of operating his vehicle with reasonable care.