Mintz & Fraade, P.C. v Docuport, Inc.
[…] In opposition, defendant argues that its counterclaim is not barred the statute of limitations, since such counterclaim and plaintiffs claims arise from the same transactions, occurrences or series of occurrences, namely plaintiffs provision of legal services, and thus, pursuant to CPLR §203(d), defendant may pursue its counterclaim, in the nature of recoupment or set-off against any amount plaintiff seeks to recover on its claims. This court agrees. CPLR §203(d) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: A defense ox counterclaim is not barred if it w s not barred at the time the a claims asserted in the complaint were interposed, except that if the defense or counterclaim arose from the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, upon which a claim asserted in the complaint depends, it is not barred to the extent of the demand in the complaint, notwithstanding that it was barred at the time of the claims asserted in the complaint were interposed . Thus, while defendant s breach of fiduciary duty counterclaim may have been time-barred when plaintiff filed its complaint, in accordance with CPLR §203(d), defendant is permitted to pursue its counterclaim, to the extent of the demand in the complaint, since the counterclaim for breach of a fiduciary duty, arose from the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, upon which Cplaintiff s] claim[s are] asserted (CPLR §203[d]); specifically, the alleged legal services rendered, in C. connection with plaintiffs claim for legal fees. See Darby & Darby, P. v. VSI Intl., 178 Misc 2d 113, afirmed as modijled 268 AD2d 270 (lSt Dept 2000), leave to appeal granted 270 AD2d 975, ufzrmed 2 [* 3] 95 NY2d 308 (2000)(in accordance with CPLR $203[d], defendants counterclaim for legal malpractice was determined not to be barred by the three (3) year statute of limitation to the extent of the demand asserted in the complaint, since it arises from plaintiffs claim for fees, resulting from the legal services rendered to the defendant). Thus, plaintiff s motion to dismiss defendant s counterclaim on the basis that it is time-bmed is denied.