Matter of Beltran v New York State Bd. of Parole
[…] Dennison, 28 AD3d 908, Webb v. Travis, 26 AD3d 614 and Coombs v. New York State Division of Parole, 25 AD3d 1051. Unless the petitioner makes a convincing demonstration to the contrary the Court must presume that the New York State Board of Parole acted properly in accordance with statutory requirements. See Nankervis v. Dennison, 30 AD3d 521, Zane v. New York State Division of Parole, 231 AD2d 848 and Mc Lain v. Division of Parole, 204 AD2d 456. Petitioner alleges that in December of 2010 he received an Earned Eligibility Certificate (EEC) pursuant to Correction Law §805. He goes on to assert that the statute creates a rebutable presumption in favor of parole release when an EEC has been issued. Correction Law §805 provides, in relevant in part, as follows: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an inmate who is serving a sentence with a minimum term of not more than eight years and who has been issued a certificate of earned eligibility, shall be granted parole release at the expiration of his minimum term or as authorized by subdivision four of section eight hundred sixty-seven of this chapter unless the board of parole determines that there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, 4 of 8 [* 5] he will not live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that his release is not compatible with the welfare of society. In similar fashion, 9 NYCRR §8002.3(c) provides, in relevant part, that [w]hen the minimum term of imprisonment is in accord with or greater than the time ranges for imprisonment contained within the guidelines adopted pursuant to this Part, parole release shall be granted at the expiration of