Matter of Haas v New York City Bd./Dept. of Educ.
[…] New probative, 4 3 AD3d 280, 281 (1st Dept 2 0 0 7 ) , quoting Matter of G r a y v Adduci, 7 3 N Y 2 d 7 4 1 , 742 (1988). Here, numerous witnesses testified that K. r e p e a t e d l y and agitatedly stated that petitioner had kicked him. evidence was corroborated by the Moreover, that hearsay of testimony Ms. Harris, summarized above. CPLR 7507 provides, in relevant part, that " [ a ] party waives the objection that an award was not made within the time required unless [the party] notifies the arbitrator in writing of [the party's] objection prior to the delivery of the award to [the party] . " Petitioner made no such notification. Moreover, the violation of a regulatory deadline for rendering a decision offers no grounds for substantive relief. Matter of Dicklnson v Daines, 15 NY3d 571 (2010).