Grand Pacific Fin. Corp. v Ashkenazi
[…] Defendant's mere denial of receipt by mail at his home, without further probative -6- [* 8] facts, is insufficient to overcome the presumption of delivery, which attaches to a p r o p e r l y mailed letter (see, Colon v Beekman Downtown Hospital, 111 AD2d 841 [2nd Dept 19851). Ashenazi s self-admitted intentional default does not satisfy the basic vacatur requirements set forth in CPLR 5015(a) , which states in pertinent part as follows: The court which rendered a judgment o r order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of: (1) excuaable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has enterelt the judgment or order, within one year after such entry; or ( 2 ) newly-discovered evidence which, if introduced at the trial, would probably have produced a different reault and which could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under section 4404; o r ( 3 ) fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party; or ( 4 ) lack of jurisdiction to render the judgment or order; or ( 5 ) reversal, modification o r vacatur of a prior judgment or order upon which it is based. Here, there is no issue as to default, newly-discovered evidence, fraud, misconduct, lack of jurisdiction, reveraal, or vacatur of a prior judgment or order. Thus, the branch of his motion which seeks to vacate his failure to appear, which resulted in his default pursuant to CPLR 5015, must be denied.