Grand Pacific Fin. Corp. v Ashkenazi
[…] In an affidavit opposing the motion to dismiss Ashkenazi admitted to seeing the pleadings herein and to defaulting in this action. -5- . .. . . [* 7] Deponent went to subject premises [Ashkenazi'8 residence] and spoke with a person of suitable age and discretion. Deponent was advised that [Ashkenazi] was not available. Deponent left legal process with the person who answered the door. CPLR 308 states in pertinent part as follows: Personal aervice upon a natural person shall be made by any of the following methods : 1. by delivering the summons within the state to the person to be served; or by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of buainess, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by either mailing t h e summons to the person to be served at his or her last known residence 2. ... . A properly executed affidavit of service raises a presumption that a proper mailing occurred (see, Engel v L i c h t e r m a n , 62 NY2d 943, 945 [1984]). Ashkenazi has failed to rebut this presumption.