People's United Bank v Ponquogue Manor Constr.
[…] The moving papers clearly demonstrated the plaintilJ' s entitlement to such relief (see RPAPL 1351). The cross motion (#007) by defendants, Margarella and Atrium, the subord1l1ate mortgagors, for all order directing that the plaintiff's judgment contain a direction that the subordinate mortgage be paid [* 5] People's United Bank v Ponquogue Manor Construction, LLC, el. aJ. Index No. 46401/20Jl) Page 5 out of the surplus, ifany, realized by the sale pursuant to RPAPL §1351(3) and §1354(3) is considered thereunder and denied. RPAPL § 1351(3) provides as follows: 3. If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that there exists no more than one other mortgage on the premises which is then due and which is subordinate only to the plaintiffs mortgage but is entitled to priority over all other liens and encumbrances except those described in subdivision 2 of section 1354, upon motion of the holder of such mortgage made without valid objection of any other party, the final judgment may direct payment of the subordinate mortgage debt from the proceeds in accordance with subdivision 3 of section 1354. This statutory provision thus authorizes the direct payment of surplus monies derived from a mortgage foreclosure sale to the holder of a valid second mortgage and allows the second mortgagee to be paid without having to bear the delay and expense attendant with surplus money proceedings (see Liberty View Ltd. Partnership l! 90 West Assoc., 150 Misc2d 913, 571 NYS2d 376 [Sup Ct. New York County, 1991 J). Upon a successful motion by the subordinate mortgage under this section, RPAPL ~ 1354(3) authorizes the court to make provision in the judgment of foreclosure that the referee apply surplus monies directly in satisfaction of the subject second mortgage. Here, the cross moving papers submitted by defendants Margarella and Atrium included no proof whatsoever in support of defendant Margarella's claim that the October 23, 2009 mortgage purp011edly owncd by him and defendant Atrium is subordinate only to the mortgage of the plaintiff for \vhich foreclosure is sought. Moreover, there are no allegations, let alone proof~that the mortgage of these cross movants is entitled to priority over all other liens and encumbrances except those described in subdivision 2 ofRPAPL § 1354. Indeed, the record retlects that neither of these statements are accurate as it is replete with evidence that the premises are subject to a first mortgage owned by the plaintijf for which foreclosure is not demanded herein.