cangemi v Town of E. Hampton
[…] "New York State Urban Dev. Corp., 90 AD3d 1007,935 NYS2d 624 [2d Dept 2011]). The May 1995 report of the Shallow Draft Navigation Study for Lake Montauk Harbor by the Corp of Engineers submitted by the Town and referred to by plaintiffs in their amended complaint clearly indicates that the Corps of Engineers is responsible pursuant to the Federal navigation project for the repair and shoreward extension of the subject jetties. A party may move for dismissal on the ground that the court should not proceed in the absence of a person who should be a party (CPLR 3211 [a], [10]). CPLR 1001 (a) provides that parties arc necessary and should be joined in the action "if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or \,,"homight be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action." The failure to join a necessary party under CPLR 1001 is a ground for dismissal of an action without prejudice pursuant to CPLR 1003 (see 1003).