Flores v Sleepy Hollow Estates and Sleepy Hollow Estates, LLC
[…] B. One-and two- family dwellngs: buildings containing one or two dwellng units , with less than four lodgers with a family in either one of such dwellng units. . . . (see Town of Oyster Bay Code 135- 17J). The authority of a Town to enact zoning legislation is derived from Section 261 of the Town Law. Pursuant to this statute , the Town Board is empowered by Ordinance "to regulate and restrict. . . the density of population , and the location and use of buildings. . . for. . . residence or other purposes. " Said power is granted for "the purpose of promoting the health [* 5] safety, morals , or the general welfare of the community. (See McMinn v. Town of Oyster 2d 859 Nassau County Sup. Ct. (1981)).