Jakubowski v Huntington Hosp.
[…] Ct., New York County 2009]). Although the plaintiff served an amended summons and complaint to amend the caption 10 reflect Diane Jakubowski in her capacity as executrix of the estate of Jan Jakubowski on June 16, 2011, upon receipt of Letters Testamentary, this did not cure the defect (BIIller v Kings County Hospital Center, 30 Misc3d 1229A [Sup. Ct., Kings County 2011]). Accordingly, the complaint must be dismissed as a matter of law. CPLR 205 (a) provides in pertinent part that "rilfan action is timely commenced and is tenninated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal or the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff ... may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or oCCurrences wilhin SIX months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon the defendant is effected within such six-month period" (see, Ogbufll v Auto Driveway Co., 159 Misc2d 704lSup. Ct., New York County 1993)). 'I'he six month period begins to run upon the date of entry of the order (see, Tulis v Nyack Hospital, 271 ADld 684[2d Oept 2000]; Yates v Genesee County Hospice Foundation, Inc., 299 A02d 900 [4th Dcpt 20021).