Escobedo v Carrea
[…] Defendant also said he took $2,200 out of that 7441 account and, upon advice from the bank, after this action was begun, placed it in a separate checking account also at Citibank ending in 7410". At no time did the defendant notify the plaintiffs about the deposit of the security deposit check in either account since the defendant claimed he didn t know he had to notify the plaintiffs. [* 2] The treatment of money given as a security deposit in connection with the use or rental of real property is governed by General Obligations Law ( GOL ) § 7-103.1 GOL § 7-103 (a) provides, in relevant part: Whenever money shall be deposited or advanced on a contract or license agreement for the use or rental of real property as security for performance of the contract or agreement or to be applied to payments upon such contract or agreement when due, such money ... shall be held in trust by the person with whom such deposit or advance shall be made and shall not be mingled with the personal moneys or become an asset of the person receiving the same ... . GOL § 7-103 (2) provides, in relevant part, Whenever the person receiving money so deposited or advanced shall deposit such money in a banking organization, such person shall thereupon notify in writing each of the persons making such security deposit or advance, giving the name and address of the banking organization in which the deposit of security money is made, and the amount of such deposit. Where a landlord has deposited a security deposit in a bank and fails to comply with the notice provision of GOL § 7-103 (2), a court may draw the rebuttable inference that the landlord has mingled that security deposit with the landlord's own money, in violation of GOL § 7-103 (1).