Romagnolo v Ahrem
[…] Therefore, the determination of whether or not a plaintiff has sustained a "serious injury" is to be made by the court in the first instance (see Licari v Elliott, 57 NY2d 230, 455 NYS2d 570 [1982]; Porcallo v Lehmall, 255 AD2d 430, 680 NYS2d 590 [2d Ocpt 1988]; No/all v Fard, 100 I\D2d 579, 473 NYS2d 516 [1984J, aff'd64 NYS2d 681, 485 NYS2d 526 [2d Ocpt 1984]). Insurance Law § 5102 (d) defines a "serious injury" as "a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of llse or a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body fimction or system; or a medically determined injury or impaIrment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person tJ.-om performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the onc hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrcnce of the injury or impairment:' A defendant seeking summary judgment on the ground that a plaintiffs negligence claim is barred under the No-Fault Insurance Law bears the initial burden of establishing a prima facie case that the plaintiff did not sustain a "serious injury" (see Toure v