277 Mott St., LLC v Fountainhead Constr., LLC
[…] Lien Law 5 71[2][a] states that: The trust assets of which a contractor or subcontractor is trustee shall be held and applied for the following expenditures arising out of the improvement of real property, including home improvement or public improvement and incurred in the performance of his contract or subcontract, as the case may be: (a) payment of claims of subcontractors, architects, enginews, surveyors, laborers and material men; Lien Law § 71[4] further provides that: Persons having claims for payment of amounts for which the trustee is authorized to use trust assets as provided in this section are beneficiaries of the trust whether or not they have filed or had the right to file a notice of lien as provided in article two of this chapter or shall have recovered a judgment therefor. Where an owner becomes obligated to incur an expenditure as part of the -Page 5 of 10- [* 7] cost of improvement, any person to whom he is so obligated is a beneficiary. [a] Lien Law § 77 [I] pertains to actions to enforce a trust: A trust arising under this article may be enforced by the holder of any trust claim, including any person subrogated to the right of a beneficiary of the trust holding a trust claim, in a representative action brought for the benefit