People v Canales
[…] However, as the People have correctly argued in their current papers, the legal sufficiency of the evidence regarding the murder conviction was not before this Court on the CPL 440 motion.

Further, the Court's decision dismissing the murder conviction on grounds of ineffective assistance of counsel was not adverse to the defendant. (See CPL 470.15 [1] which states that upon an appeal to the Appellate Division from a judgment, sentence, or order, the Appellate Division may "consider and determine any question of law or issue which may have adversely affected the appellant" [emphasis supplied].) Because the [*5]murder conviction was vacated on grounds of ineffective assistance of counsel, this Court's decision not to vacate that conviction on other grounds, such as insufficiency of evidence or prosecutorial misconduct, did not adversely affect the defendant.