Matter of Juanita D. v Mario D.
[…] states, I would like to extend the court Order of Protection forever. I feel safer for my daughter

. . . Alexandra D. We do not trust Mario and fear for our safety."

Petitioner's application does not allege any violations of the December 2, 2009 final order

of protection, and the court record indicates that there have been no applications to reconsider or

modify the order of protection nor any violation petitions filed since December 2, 2009 (see,

Fam. Ct. Act §§844; 846).

In 2010 the Legislature amended Family Court Act §842 to permit the filing of motions

to extend a final order of protection (Laws 2010, ch 325). The pertinent portion of the statute

reads as follows: [*3]

The court may also, upon motion, extend the order of protection for a reasonable

period of time upon a showing of good cause or consent ofthe parties. The fact

that abuse has not occurred during the pendency of an order shall not, in itself,

constitute sufficient ground for denying or failing to extend an order. The court

must articulate a basis for its decision on the record.

The available legislative history includes a State Assembly Memorandum in support

of the legislation (Legislative Memorandum relating to chapter 325, McKinney's 2010 Session

Laws at 1899-1890). According to the Memorandum, the purpose of the legislation is "to