Ardelean v Affuso
[…] Decided on February 24, 2012
Supreme Court, Queens County

Micheal Ardelean, Plaintiff,

against

Susan S. Affuso and Benjamin P. Affuso, Defendants.



25197/10



Plaintiff

Robert Mijuca, Esq.

Rubenstein & Rynecki, Esqs.

16 Court St.

Brooklyn, NY 11241

Defendants

Brian Murray, Esq.

Mendolia & Stenz

875 Merrick Ave.

Westbury, NY 11590

Bernice Daun Siegal, J.



Defendant moves for an order compelling plaintiff to produce a supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the plaintiff deems themselves entitled. CPLR §3017(c) prohibits, in both an action for personal injury and wrongful death, the plaintiff from specifying a money figure [*2]in the pleadings unless the "party against whom an action to recover damages for personal injuries... request[s] a supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled. A supplemental demand shall be provided by the party bringing the action within fifteen days of the request. In the event the supplemental demand is not served within fifteen days, the court, on motion, may order that it be served."

Plaintiff, in opposition, attaches its response to defendant's request wherein plaintiff states that "[a] jury will decide the total damages to which the Plaintiff is entitled to at the time of trial."

Plaintiff's response to defendant's request is insufficient to meet its burden.