Garcia v DPA Wallace Ave. I, LLC
[…] [p. 44.] He further testified that the act of removing the tension was the responsibility of the mechanic, but that Mr. Garcia had not taken the necessary precautions as he confirmed that the tension had not been removed after the accident. [p. 46.] Where Plaintiff's own actions are the sole proximate cause of the accident, there can be no liability under Labor Law §240(1). Cahill v. Triborough Bridge and Tunnel Authority, 4 NY3d 35 (2004). In this instance, Plaintiff may not recover under Labor Law §240(1) for injuries caused solely by his own actions.

Labor Law §241-a provides in pertinent part: "Any men working in or at elevator shaftways, hatchways and stairwells of buildings in course of construction or demolition shall be protected by sound planking at least two inches thick laid across the opening at levels not more than two stories above and not more than one story below such men..." Defendants claim that Labor Law §241-a is inapplicable to this action since the Plaintiff was working at ground level within the elevator pit and thus there could not have been any planking one story below him.