Chinappen v Persaud
[…] The proponent of a summary judgment motion must tender evidentiary proof in admissible form eliminating any material issues of fact from the case. If the proponent succeeds, the burden shifts to the party opposing the motion, who then must show the existence of material issues of fact by producing evidentiary proof in admissible form, in support of his position (see Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NY2d 557[1980]). [*5]

Upon review of the defendants' motion, plaintiff's opposition and the defendants' reply thereto, this court finds as follows:

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1126(a) states:

(a) When official markings are in place indicating those portions of any highway where overtaking and passing or driving to the left of such markings would be especially hazardous, no driver of a vehicle proceeding along such highway shall at any time drive on the left side of such markings.

It is not disputed that the plaintiff crossed the double yellow line into oncoming traffic in order to get around a double parked vehicle in her lane of traffic.