People v Robinson
[…] The defendant seeks dismissal of the information on the ground that she has been denied her constitutional right to a speedy trial. The defendant fails to set forth any arguments to show how her constitutional right to a speedy trial has been violated. (See People v Taranovich, 37 NY2d 442, 445 [1975]). For this reason, defendant's motion to dismiss pursuant to CPL 30.20 is denied.

The defendant also moves to dismiss the charges in the interest of justice pursuant to CPL 170.40; People v Clayton, 41 AD2d 204 (2d Dept 1973). The People oppose the motion. CPL 170.40 permits the dismissal of an information in the interest of justice provided there is "some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant ... would constitute or result in injustice." "Although the decision to dismiss an information lies within the discretion of the trial judge (CPL 170.40, subd. 1), it is clear that that discretion is neither absolute nor uncontrolled." (People v Wingard, 33 NY2d 192, 196 [1973]).