Matter of Alana M.
[…] Footnote 20: The only matter found in the Bill Jacket in this regard is a letter from the Deputy Counsel of OCFS which includes the patently inaccurate statement, without any legal support, that under current law, neither custody granted to a non-parent under the FCA [nor guardianship] include the right to consent to the adoption of a child.

Footnote 21: Mr. And Mrs. E. have their guardianship by a lawful order of an Arkansas Court. The law of guardianship in Arkansas is governed by their statute (Arkansas Code §28-65-301). As relevant here, the Arkansas guardianship is similar to New York's. Subdivision a of the statute generally defines the powers of the guardian and makes the distinction of guardianship of the person, and specifically holds that "the duty of the guardian...to care for the ward...to see that he or she is protected, properly trained and educated.... The guardian of the person shall be entitled to the custody of the ward but shall not have the power to bind the ward or his or her property". The movant relies on the language of inability to bind the ward's property as a limitation on an Arkansas guardianship to take it out of the purview of our DRL; however, I would find that the clear statement of the Arkansas statute granting "custody" of the ward and the duties of care and