Matter of Alana M.
[…] Domestic Relations Law § 111 sets forth the prerequisites of "Whose consent [is] required" for an adoption. Subdivision (1)(f) requires the consent to adoption "of any person or [*10]authorized agency having lawful custody of the adoptive child". Notably, this section does not list "Custody" with a capital C, nor does it otherwise define the term.DRL §109 (6), giving general definitions for the overall adoption Article 7 statute, defines "lawful custody" as "custody (a) specifically authorized by statute or (b) pursuant to judgment, decree or order of a court or ( c) otherwise authorized by law".

Since the court orders of Guardianship of Mr. & Mrs. E, and of Marissa M., thereby constitute "custody", I have held that either the consent of these guardians be obtained, or that steps be taken to obviate the need for their consent, before the adoption go forward.