Matter of Alana M.
[…] Mt. St. Joseph's Academy of Buffalo, 198 AD 75). Surrogates Court, as well as Supreme Court and County Court always had such jurisdiction, and Surrogates Court Procedure Act §1701 now provides that "the court has power over the property of an infant and is authorized and empowered to appoint a guardian of the person or of the property or of both of an infant whether or not the parent or parents of the infant are living". SCPA §103 (27) defines an infant as "any person under the age of eighteen years". SCPA §103 (24) defines a guardian as [*11]"any person to whom letters of guardianship have been issued by a court of this state, pursuant to this act, the family court act or article 81 of the mental hygiene law". Upon the reorganization of the New York Court system and creation of the Family Court in 1962, power over guardianships was granted to the Family Court.