STP Assoc., LLC v Drasser
[…] Pursuant to RPL §233(e)(2)(i)(a), the manufactured park owner or operator is required to offer a written lease for a minimum of one year on or before the first of October of each year to any manufactured home owner in good standing who is not currently a party to a written lease. The tenants' argument is that pursuant to the District Court stipulation, they have been deemed in good standing. With respect to respondent, Garrett, this Court has considered the arguments as set forth by the parties and is compelled to agree with the conclusion reached by the Supreme Court. RPL §233(e)(2)(i) requires the manufactured park owner or operator to provide a written offer to lease for a twelve month term to any "manufactured home owner then in good standing who is not currently a party to a written lease ..." by October 1 of each calendar year.