Gibraltar Contr., Inc. v Atria Bldrs., LLC
[…] Atria also contends that it timely objected to Gibraltar's demands for payment, and reduced and withheld payment, in accordance with the purchase order terms and the Prompt Payment Act: Analysis In relevant part, the Prompt Payment Act requires a general contractor to pay its subcontractors "strictly in accordance with the terms of the construction contract" (GBL § 756-a [3] [b] [i]). With respect to payment for the 328 premises work, the November 2,_2008 purchase order provides, "Payment Terms: Invoice 25th of The Month, Net 30 Days." The Act further provides that "[p]erformance by a subcontractor in accordance with the provisions of its contract shall entitle it to payment from the party with which it contracts" (GBL § 756-a [3] [b] [i]). Therefore, Gibraltar was required to issue invoices on the 25th day of the relevant month, and Atria was required to pay each invoice within 30 days after that date, provided that Gibraltar had fully performed its contractual obligations. Atria had the right to object to Gibraltar's demands for payment. The Prompt Payment 4 [* 6] Act permits such objection, upon proper written notification (see id.,§ 756-a [2] [a] [i], [3] [b] [iv] [l]). The Act provides that, "[u]pon delivery of an invoice and all contractually required documentation, a contractor or subcontractor shall approve or disapprove all or a portion of such invoice within twelve business days" (id., § 756-a [2] [a] [ii]). The Act further provides that "[c]ontractor and subcontractor approval of invoices shall not be unreasonably withheld nor shall a contractor or subcontractor, in bad faith, disapprove all or a portion of an invoice" (id.).