Gibraltar Contr., Inc. v Atria Bldrs., LLC
[…] Atria's contentions that Atria properly reduced and objected to Gibraltar's demands for payment under the initial purchase order, the five change orders, and the separate agreement_ to caulk the precast panels are not substantiated by the record. The Prompt Payment Act provides that, "[i]f an owner declines to approve an invoice or a portion thereof, it must 'Prepare and issue 8 [* 10] a written statement describing those items in the invoice that are not approved" (GBL § 756-a [2] [a] [i]). The Act also provides that "the contractor shall: ... prior to the due date for a subcontractor or material supplier payment, furnish to the subcontractor or material supplier and the owner written notice of withholding specifying conditions for withholding payment and identifying the amount to be withheld" (GBL § 756-a [3] [b] [iv] [1]). The record is devoid of any evidence that Atria objected in writing to any of Gibraltar's demands for payment.