Djoganopoulos v Polkes
[…] The Article 78 Proceeding

The petition herein seeks a determination from this Court that the actions of the Village building inspector in rejecting petitioners' building permit application as "incomplete" should be annulled. The Village respondents seek dismissal of this claim as premature claiming the building inspector's action was "non-final". Further, the respondents claim that the petition herein should be dismissed as untimely.

In order to the be proper subject of an Article 78 proceeding, the determination sought to be reviewed by the Court must be final. CPLR §7801 states that "... a proceeding under this Article shall not be used to challenge a determination: (1) which is not final or can be adequately reviewed by appeal to a court or to some other body or officer." CPLR §7801(1). "It is hornbook law that one who objects to the act of an administrative agency must exhaust available administrative remedies before being permitted to litigate in a court of law." Brunjes v. Nocella, 40 AD3d 1088, 1089 citing Watergate II Apts.