Djoganopoulos v Polkes
[…] Brunjes v. Nocella, 40 AD3d 1088, 1089 citing Watergate II Apts. V. Buffalo Sewer Auth., 46 NY2d 52 and Matter of Podolsky v. Daniels, 21 AD3d 559.

Pursuant to Village Law §7-712-c(1), an Article 78 proceeding challenging the determination of a Board of Zoning Appeals must be commenced within thirty days after the filing of the decision of the board in the office of the village clerk.

Additionally, Village Law §7-712-a(4) states that the Village Board of Appeals has jurisdiction to hear appeals "from and reviewing any order, requirement, decision, interpretation, or determination made by the administrative official charged with the enforcement of any local law adopted pursuant to this Article. Such appeal may be taken by any person aggrieved ...". (Village Law §7-712-a(4).)