Correa-Richardson v Metropolitan Transp. Auth.
[…] (Hausser v Giunta, 88 NY2d 449, 453 [1996]; Roark v Hunting, 24 NY2d 470, supra.)

Effective September 14, 2003, Administrative Code § 7-210 shifted responsibility for sidewalk maintenance and liability for injuries arising from a defective sidewalk, from the City of New York to the owner of the real property which abuts the defective sidewalk, with several exceptions not relevant here. Administrative Code § 7-210 (a) states, "It shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to, the intersection quadrant for corner property, to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition."[FN3] "Section 7-210 does not define the term sidewalk. . . .'" (Vucetovic v Epsom Downs, 10 NY3d 517, 521 [2008].)