V.P. v C.P.
[…] . . . [A] party seeking a modification of the maintenance provisions of a divorce decree reflecting the terms of a stipulation of settlement, which has been incorporated into, but not merged with that judgment, should be required to demonstrate that the continued enforcement of those provisions previously agreed to by the parties would create "extreme hardship".

(Pintus v. Pintus, 104 AD2d 866, 480 NYS2d 501 [2nd Dept. 1984]; see also, Cashin v. Cashin, 79 AD3d 963, 913 NYS2d 321 [2nd Dept. 2010]; Morrisey v. Morrisey, 61 AD3d 753, 901 NYS2d 545 [2nd Dept. 2010]). Domestic Relations Law §236 (B)(9)(b), in pertinent party, directs as follows: Where, after the effective date of this part, a separation agreement remains in force no modification of a prior order or decree incorporating the terms of said agreement shall be made as to maintenance without a showing of extreme hardship on either party, in which event the decree or order as modified shall supersede the terms of the prior agreement and decree for such period of time and under such circumstances as the court shall determine.

As set forth in Pintus v.