Matter of Ericson
[…] The respondent alleges the court lacks jurisdiction to order discovery of information [*3]pertaining to Marcia Ericson individually or her trust. Respondents maintain they have provided the petitioner with all of the information regarding the decedent's assets along with prior transfers. Respondents contend the discovery requests are overbroad and fail to seek documents with particularity. Respondents also seek to amend their answer to allege an affirmative defense of lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

Respondents' motion for a protective order pursuant to CPLR § 3122 must be denied as untimely. CPLR § 3122 requires that within twenty days after receipt of a discovery notice, the objectant "must serve a response which shall state with reasonable particularity the reasons for each objection." The court notes petitioner served her discovery demands on February 22, 2011 and March 1, 2011. Respondents have not raised their objections until July 8, 2011 well outside the twenty day period.