People v Nichson
[…] As such, the accusatory instrument sufficiently alleges, at the pleading stage, that the defendant entered and remained unlawfully in the building. People v. Quinones, 2002 NY Slip Op. 50091(U) (App. Term 1st Dept. 2002), appeal denied, 98 NY2d 680 (2002); see also, People v. Delossantos, 2011 NY Slip Op. 21183 (Crim. Ct. N.Y County 2011); People Easton, 16 Misc 3d 1105(A) (Crim. Ct. NY County 2007).

Accordingly, the defendant's motion to dismiss the charge of third degree criminal trespass for facial insufficiency is denied.

Criminal Trespass in the Second Degree P.L. § 140.15.

The Court finds that the charge of criminal trespass in the second degree is facially sufficient.

"A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree when: he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling." Penal Law § 140.15(1).

"Dwelling means a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night." P.L. 140.00(5). Clearly "an apartment building within a public housing project is a dwelling'. . . ." People v. Delossantos, 2011 NY Slip Op. 21183 (Crim. Ct. NY County 2011).