Amon v City of New York
[…] The defendants, Angelo and Connie Messana ("Messana"), move for summary judgment dismissing the complaint asserted [*2]by the plaintiff, Barbara Amon ("Amon"). Amon tripped and fell on cracked pavement on the public sidewalk near a manhole cover in front of Messana's property located at 3998 Victory Blvd. The crack was two to four inches from the manhole cover and was raised one and a half to two inches above the adjoining manhole cover. The City of New York is governed by the Administrative Code of the City of New York § 7-210, which provides, in pertinent part, that, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the city shall not be liable for any ... personal injury ... proximately caused by the failure to maintain sidewalks (other than sidewalks abutting one-, two- or three-family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes) in a reasonably safe condition."[FN1] The claim brought against the defendant, City of New York, has been resolved by Judge Aliotta leaving a dispute between Amon and Messana.

Discussion

The defendants, Messana, are seeking summary judgment dismissing the plaintiff's complaint.