Chase Bank USA, N.A. v Gergis
[…] Even assuming plaintiff established the first three of these elements, plaintiff failed to introduce into evidence any admissible proof of damages. Plaintiff's cause of action sounding in breach of contract must therefore be dismissed for the reasons stated below. [*3]

At trial, plaintiff attempted to establish damages by offering into evidence copies of defendant's three credit account statements which set forth the alleged unpaid balances. Through the testimony of Mr. Lavergne, plaintiff attempted to establish that the account statements were "business records" within the meaning of CPLR 4518 and therefore admissible. For the reasons that follow, the Court refused to allow them in evidence.

CPLR 4518[a], in pertinent part, provides:

Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. An electronic record, as defined in section three hundred two of the state technology law, used or stored as such a memorandum or record, shall be admissible in a tangible exhibit that is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record.

The case law interpreting CPLR 4518[a] makes it clear that to establish admissibility under the CPLR 4518[a], it must be demonstrated that the record was made in the regular course of business and reflected a routine, regularly conducted business activity, needed and relied on in the performance of the functions of the business, that it was the regular course of business to make the records, in other words, that they were made pursuant to established procedures for the routine, habitual, systematic making of such a record, and that the claim forms were made at the time of the acts, transactions, occurrences or events described therein, or within a reasonable time thereafter (see People v Cratsley, 86 NY2d 81, 89 [1995]; People v Kennedy, 68 NY2d 569, 579-580 [1986]; Williams v Alexander, 309 NY 283, 286 [1955]).