Akodes v Pyatetsky
[…] Plaintiff claims that Kaplan and Grinberg provided generic, boilerplate responses to plaintiff's document demands and failed to appear for duly noticed depositions. Mark Lupolover, counsel for Kaplan and Grinberg, states in his affirmation that he attempted to arrange for the depositions of his clients several times, claiming that Kaplan and Grinberg only failed to appear because plaintiff's counsel was unwilling to bear the costs of the depositions, as required by CPLR 3116 (d). CPLR 3116 (d) states that "[u]nless the court orders otherwise, the party taking the deposition shall bear the expense thereof." As the burden is upon the plaintiff to establish that personal jurisdiction can be obtained over Kaplan and Grinberg, this court finds no reason to alter the cost provision set forth in the CPLR 3116 (d). Thus, plaintiff must bear the expense of taking Kaplan and Grinberg's depositions.