People v Nakouzi
[…] The Defendant argues that the Kings County Criminal Court does not have jurisdiction over the instant criminal action [*2]pursuant to CPL 20.20(2)(c) because there is no "concrete identifiable injury to Kings County" associated with the Defendant's alleged crime on the second TPO.

In opposition, the People argue that when an order of protection issued in Kings County is violated, the Kings County governmental process is harmfully affected regardless of where the violation occurred. Therefore, the Court has jurisdiction over the charge stemming from the second TPO pursuant to CPL 20.40(2)(c)

CPL 20.40(2)(c) reads as follows:

Geographical jurisdiction of offenses; jurisdiction of counties

A person may be convicted in an appropriate criminal court of a particular county, of an offense of which the criminal courts of this state have jurisdiction pursuant to section 20.20, committed either by his own conduct or by the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable pursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, when:

2. Even though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within such county:

(c) Such conduct had, or was likely to have, a particular effect upon such county or a political subdivision or part thereof, and was performed with intent that it would, or with knowledge that it was likely to, have such particular effect therein; or

CPL 20.10(4) defines the phrase "particular effect of an offense" as follows:

Geographical jurisdiction of offenses; definitions of terms

4. "Particular effect of an offense."