City of New York v Transportazumah LLC
[…] (Defendant's Sept. Memo.).

Pursuant to Transportation Law § 80(5), in any city with a population of over one million, the NYSDOT has no jurisdiction over the regulation of any common carrier of passengers by motor vehicle when the common carrier is operated wholly within the boundaries of such city and when the city has adopted an ordinance, local law, or charter to regulate or franchise such operations. Similarly, pursuant to section 151(9) of the Transportation Law, the NYSDOT has no authority to grant a permit or certificate to any bus line "operating wholly within any city having regulatory control or jurisdiction over bus line operations."