City of New York v Transportazumah LLC
[…] (Plaintiff's Memo. of Law, dated Aug. 23, 2010 [Plaintiff's Aug. Memo.]). Defendant alleges that Skyliner is operating the bus service, and that, in any event, it is a charter bus service and not a bus line. Defendant characterizes itself as a transportation broker. (Defendant's Memo. Of Law, dated Sept. 16, 2010 [Defendant's Sept. Memo.]).

New York Transportation Law § 2(3) defines a bus line as a "common carrier of passengers by motor vehicle that is usually characterized by the use of vehicles having a seating capacity of greater than twenty passengers; by multiple pickup and discharge points along designated routes; and by no prearrangements or reservations by passengers." (See also 17 NYCRR 700.1[a] [adopting definition of bus line set forth in Transportation Law § 2(3)]).